Questions about a deer’s antlers have dominated much of the week’s conversation. Antlers add to the beauty of a buck and make it even more interesting. The most important thing to know about antlers is that they shed and regrow annually. The white-tailed deer shed its antlers during the winter after which the growth phase begins. It is estimated that the antlers grow several centimeters a day. Often, velvet cases can be seen in a deer inhabited woods. The velvet encasings cover the antlers during the growth period. After calcification of the antlers, the deer rub the velvet off by grinding it off the bark of trees.
While the shedding of the antlers begins during winter, the deer’s hormones rise during fall. It is at this time that they start mating. The size of the antlers is dependent on the genetics, nutrition, and the age of the deer. Nature enthusiasts often prize the antlers while some become gnawed by wild animals. Most of the nature enthusiasts use the antlers to decorate their houses, barns, and even garages. Charles Alsheimer has documented more of the antlers’ development through photography. As such, the Living Legendary Photographic Journey through The Seasons serves but to nourish individuals with the knowledge and beauty behind the growth of a deer’s antlers.
In matters of puffins, these type of birds can be seen on their breeding grounds. Most of the birds are in Newfoundland, Canada. Additionally, they can be seen at the coast in Maine. They spend most of their lives far out in the sea and only come to the coast during the nesting season. As such, hoping to see them right now is unrealistic. Puffins live in large numbers along the eastern coast of Canada and the States to the western coast of Europe. They are carnivores and live of small fish.
For Ravens, their nesting period is between April and May. As such, they can be seen collecting sticks to build their nests in preparation for the nesting period. Their nests are usually lined with soft materials and placed on mountain ledges or trees in the forest. Ravens mate for life and are devoted to the family. Both the male and female birds take care of the young birds. They are intelligent and will eat just about anything. A wonderful trait about the Ravens is that the parents share the incubation chores.
In readiness for the nesting season, it’s essential to clean out your birdhouses and put them back up.